Nagaland Commemorates National Sports Day By Organising Athletic Meet For Students - Eastern Mirror
Monday, June 17, 2024
image
Nagaland Sports

Nagaland commemorates National Sports Day by organising athletic meet for students

6150
By Thejoto Nienu Updated: Aug 25, 2023 8:59 pm
National Sports Day
Students in action during the 100 metre race at Indira Gandhi Stadium (IGS) Kohima on Friday. (EM Images)

KOHIMA — The department of Youth Resources and Sports (YRS) joined the rest of the nation in commemorating the National Sports Day by organising an athletic meet for schools in Kohima on Friday.

Students of classes 8 to 10 from several schools competed in running race, high jump and long jump disciplines at the event held at Indira Gandhi Stadium (IGS) Kohima.

Addressing the inaugural function, YRS Director Kethosituo Sekhose said the National Sports Day is celebrated on August 29, commemorating the birth anniversary of Indian hockey legend Major Dhyan Chand.

National Sports Day
Students in action during the 100 metre race at Indira Gandhi Stadium (IGS) Kohima on Friday. (EM Images)

Though the actual date is a few days to go, the government of India has declared that the occasion could be observed between August 21 and the 29th by organising sports events, he informed.

Highlighting the significance of the day, he said it’s a reminder to re-dedicate oneself towards the ‘Fit India’ theme, encouraging each and every citizen of India to involve in sport for physical and mental well-being as well as to bring laurels to the country.

While expressing happiness over several schools joining the competition this year, he exuded hope that more schools will participate in future.

The schools that participated in the event, as per DIPR update, are: G. Rio Higher Secondary School, Loyala Higher Secondary School, Don Bosco Higher Secondary School, Grace Higher Secondary School, Bethel Higher Secondary School, Mt. Hermon Higher Secondary School, and Dainty Buds Higher Secondary School.

List of winners

100 M (Boys)

1st- Kekuosetuo Samuel

2nd- Peteruovi Mepfuo

3rd- Henwabu Tep

100 M (Girls)

1st- Lonenu Khieya

2nd- Vizongunuo Chilie

3rd- Choyholu Venyo

200 M Race (Boys)

1st- Kekrusetuo Samuel

2nd- Sholozu Kemp

3rd- Mhasivikho Phira

200 M Race (Girls)

1st- Lonenu Khieya

2nd- Denloi Phom

3rd- Ajiluy Yan

High Jump (Boys)

1st- Tsuktisang Pongen

2nd- Chathavituo Solo

3rd- Tialong Pongener

4th- Ozhohu Kezo

High Jump (Girls)

1st- Kimeyetoli

2nd- Kedovono Peseyie

3rd- Prescila

Long Jump (Boys)

1st- Zhapu Rutsa

2nd- Vibeilie Vincent Solo

3rd- Shalozu Kemp

Long Jump (Girls)

1st- Chathangunuo Suokhrie

2nd- Denloi Phom

3rd- Kuvelü Kezo

800 M Race (Boys)

1st- Mhasivikho

2nd- Chathavituo

3rd- Niekiezelhou

800 M Race (Girls)

1st- Sentimongla

2nd- Swuli

3rd- Vizhunu We-u

4×100 M Rally Race (Mixed)

1st- Lonenu, Keviseno Rutsa, Vikuosetuo Rutsa, Zhapu Rutsa

2nd- Denloi Phom, Meinon Hondukhu, Peteruovi Mepfuo,  Sinlo Seb

3rd- Chathangunuo, Dziesekho-u, Langjaungang,  Impongtsung

Also read: Peace, prosperity should radiate from Zunheboto — Ganesan

6150
By Thejoto Nienu Updated: Aug 25, 2023 8:59:19 pm
Website Design and Website Development by TIS