Correspondent
KOHIMA, OCTOBER 29
The first Kohima District Ward/Block Volleyball Tournament 2013 got underway here on Tuesday at Kohima Local Ground (Khuochiezie).Organized by the Kohima District Volleyball Association (KDVA), the three-day tournament will witness 15 men’s teams and 6 women teams vying for the ultimate winning slot.
Parliamentary Secretary for Law & Justice, LR and Labour & Employment, Dr. Neikiesalie (Nicky) Kire, who graced the inaugural programme of the tournament as the chief guest, gave a brief speech on the occasion and underscored that in order to raise the bar in the field of sports in Nagaland, sportspersons need to concentrate and focus on the sports discipline that they are interested and good at.
Explaining the importance of team exposure for sportspersons of any discipline, Kire encouraged the participants of the volleyball tournament to continue playing in play-offs not just in Kohima, but in different districts of the state as well.
He also urged upon the team managers and coaches to set higher goals for their teams by competing in different championships so that the players could identify their weaknesses and improve their skills.
DAY-1 RESULTS:
MEN
Soyim Club Lower Bayavü beat Kezo Town Youth ‘B’ 25-15, 25-18
Kezo Basa Youth Organisation beat Tsiepfu-Tsiepfhe AG Colony 25-17, 13-25, 25-17 Sechü Zubza Volleyball Club beat Strivers Club Kigwema 27-25, 25-9
Phesama Youth Organisation beat KiruphemaVillage 25-22, 25-22
Khonoma Youth Organisation beat Young Felcon Tsiesema 25-18, 25-19
Vanquishers Club Kiruphema (Peducha) beat Northern Angami Sports Association 25-19, 25-20
Sparklets Mima beat Kasha Club 27-25, 27-25
KiruphemaVillage beat Kezo Town Youth ‘A’ 25-18, 23-25, 25-16
Soyim Club Lower Bayavü beat Young Felcon Tsiesema 25-17, 25-9
Vanquishers Club Kiruphema (Peducha) beat Kezo Basa Youth Organisation 25-11, 25-8
Sechü Zubza Volleyball Club beat Kasha Club 25-13, 25-15
WOMEN
Northern Angami Sports Association beat Phesama Youth Organisation 25-13, 25-18
Khonoma Youth Organisation beat Elixir United Club Kezoma 25-22, 25-12
Sendenyu Youth Organisation beat Northern Angami Sports Association 25-22, 25-20
Kezo Town Youth Organisation beat Elixir United Club Kezoma 25-14, 25-19
DAY 2 FIXTURES FOR MEN (Wednesday – First match starts at 9 am)
1. Phesama Youth Organisation Vs KezoTown Youth ‘A’
2. KezoTown Youth ‘B’ Vs Young Felcon Tsiesema
3. Tsiepfu-Tsiepfhe AG Colony Vs Vanquishers Club Kiruphema (Peducha)
4. Strivers Club Kigwema Vs Kasha Club
5. Soyim Club Lower Bayavü Vs Khonoma Youth Organisation
6. Kezo Basa Youth Organisation Vs Northern Angami Sports Association
7. Sechu Zubza Volleyball Club Vs Sparklets Mima
8. KezoTown Youth ‘B’ Vs Khonoma Youth Organisation
9. Tsiepfu-Tsiepfhe AG Colony Vs Northern Angami Sports Association
10. Strivers Club Kigwema Vs Sparklets Mima
DAY 2 FIXTURES FOR WOMEN
Phesama Youth Organisation Vs Sendenyu Youth Organisation
Khonoma Youth Organisation Vs KezoTown Youth Organisation