Brillante Piano Competition Preliminary Results Announced; Finale On October 1 - Eastern Mirror
Saturday, July 20, 2024
image
Arts and Entertainment

Brillante Piano Competition preliminary results announced; finale on October 1

1
By EMN Updated: Sep 05, 2023 11:42 pm

DIMAPUR — The result of Brillante Piano Competition preliminary round was announced on Tuesday. A total of 21 candidates were selected.

An update issued on September 5 informed that the competition’s preliminary round was conducted with a digital prelude, allowing participants to showcase their prowess in the comfort of their own homes.

The semi-finals which be held live on September 29 from 1 pm onwards at Kohima Capital Cultural Center hall where the selected candidates will perform their hearts out, aiming for a spot in the coveted finale.

The grand finale of the said musical journey will be held on October 1.

The competition encompasses three diverse categories: Classical A Junior Category (13-16 years old); Classical B Senior Category (17 years and above); Jazz Category (open for all ages)

The update informed that special consideration has been given to applicants who do not reach the age requirements in the Classical A Junior Category.

The judges for the preliminary round were Gerardo Sanchez Lara, a Piano Professor from KM Music Conservatory, Chennai founded by A. R. Rahman; Bethel Tsuzu, a renowned pianist and Director of Mountain Music Academy Dimapur; and Ezono Kithan John, an accomplished music teacher and a pianist.

Over 40 entrants representing 13 states of India took part in the preliminary round.

After an intense round of evaluations by the panel of judges, seven candidates from each category who demonstrated exceptional skills and dedication, were chosen to progress to the semi-finals 

The juries for the semi-finals are Dr. Adam J. Grieg, Sahil Vasudeva, Gerardo Sanchez Lara for Western Classical and Pradyumna Singh Manot, Aki Spadaro and Jatziri Gallegos for Jazz.

While the juries for the grand finale will be Dr. Adam J. Grieg, Priya Chaturvedi, Gerardo Sanchez Lara for Western Classical and Pradyumna Singh Manot, Aki Spadaro, and Jatziri Gallegos for Jazz.

The update further informed that workshops and master-classes will also be held on September 30 at the venue featuring renowned pianists and artistes flying in from around the world.

The organisers have welcomed all to join the unique piano festival, the first of its kind in India, celebrating a diverse range of piano performances and music featuring artistes from around the world.

Tickets will be available both at the venue and through pre-sale before the event begins.

List of scheduled workshop sessions:

1. Piano Masterclass A: Dr. Adam J Grieg, Academic Coordinator of KMMC

2. Piano Masterclass B: Gerardo Sanchez Lara, Piano Professor, KMMC

3. Rhythms of Jazzradyumna Singh Manot

4. Introduction to Jazz Music: Aki Spadaro, Goa Jazz Academy

5. Learning the Piano Away From the Piano: Priya Chaturvedi and Anuvrat Choudhry

6. Piano Tuning and Maintenance: Sachin Das, MD, Muse Musical a Chennai

7. The Unspoken Rules of the Piano Accompanist: Almudena, Global Music Institute (Piano- Spain,

Jatziri (vocals) – Mexico)

8. Piano Performance and Stagecraft: Nise Meruno, Yamaha Ambassador

9. Sound Healing: Roheth Kandwal

10. Piano Pedagogy for the Young: Anjili Mata, Academic Head, Trinity college London, India

11. Piano Technique for Beginning and Early Students: Zingrin Shishak, Dean of Music, MSSM

12. Music Therapy: Doctors from Indian Association of Music Therapy

Here are the list of selected candidates from each category:

CLASSICAL- A (Junior Category) Semi – Finals Results

1. Angana Kashyap –

Gender: Female

Age: 14 years old

State: Assam

2. Dajied Krypang Suchiang –

Gender – Male

Age – 15 years old

State : Meghalaya

3. Rose Dam Roy –

Gender – Female

Age – 10 years old

4. Menguvor Metsieo –

Gender – Male

Age – 15 years old

State – Nagaland

5. Mangkyrpang Kharshiing –

Gender – Male

Age – 15 years old

State – Meghalaya

6. Anchit Sharma –

Gender – Male

Age – 14 years old

State – Assam

7. Keziah E Kikon –

Gender – Female

Age – 12 years old

State : Nagaland

CLASSICAL – B (Senior Category)

1. Rijul Chakraborthy

Gender – Male

Age – 20 years old

State – West Bengal

2. Abhro Roy

Gender – Male

Age – 23 years old

State : Kolkata, West Bengal

3. Raaghav Goel

Gender – Male

Age : 24 years Old

State – Gurgaon

4. Vashu Tangri

Gender – Male

Age – 20 years old

State : New Delhi

5. Nainika Cheema

Gender – Female

Age – 17 years old

State – Haryana

6. Anashuman Singh Cheema

Gender – Male

Age – 18 years old

State : Faridabad, Haryana

7. Yolu Niivocho

Gender – Female

Age – 22 years old

State – Nagaland

JAZZ CATEGORY (Open age for all)

1. Anchit Sharma

Gender : Male

Age : 14 years old

State : Assam

2. Angana Kashyap

Gender : Female

Age : 14 years old

State : Assam

3. M. Moasanen Jamir

Gender : Male

Age : 21 years old

State : Nagaland

4. Aamir Rizvi

Gender : Male

Age : 20 years old

State : Kolkata

5. Mantra Upadhyay

Gender : Male

Age : 12 years old

State : Gujarat

6. Jaisheej Paul

Gender : Male

Age : 21 years old

State : Kolkata

7. Rudraksh Kumar

Gender : Male

Age : 19 years old

State : Kolkata

Also read: Nagaland Theatre Festival from September 15 at RCEMPA

1
By EMN Updated: Sep 05, 2023 11:42:46 pm
Website Design and Website Development by TIS