58th Wayo Sports Meet: Group-D Emerges Champions Of Athletics, Games - Eastern Mirror
Monday, June 24, 2024
image
Sports

58th Wayo sports meet: Group-D emerges champions of athletics, games

6148
By Menuse-O Max Khieya Updated: Jan 25, 2022 9:00 pm
Group D
Female volleyball players seen in action during 58th Western Angami Youth Organisation sports meet at IG Stadium. (EM Images)

Our Correspondent

Kohima, Jan. 25 (EMN): The athletics and games of 58th Western Angami Youth Organisation (Wayo) sports meet culminated on Tuesday at IG Stadium in Kohima. 

Altogether, about 500 sportspersons from Wayo group-A, Wayo group-B, Wayo-C and Wayo group-D competed for top honours in various disciplines.

At the end of the day-two event, WAYO group-D were on top with 40 medals consisting of 20 gold, 17 silver and three bronze. 

WAYO group-B were placed in second position with nine gold, seven silver and seven bronze; WAYO group-A were in third with nine gold, five silver and one bronze while WAYO group-C were in the fourth with four gold, 12 silver and 13 bronze. 

Neikethonuo Janet from group-D was adjudged as the individual champion of women with three gold while Neisiezoto Medoze (group-C) was declared the individual champion of men with two gold and one bronze.

Several events were conducted on Tuesday at IG Stadium.

In men’s 200m race, Thejasetuo Gwirie (group-D), Seyiezhato Sano (group-C) and Mhiesinilhu Terhüjah (group-B) secured the first, second and third positions respectively.

In the women’s category, Megokieno Rürhie (group-B), Kevisienuo Mor (group- D) and Vizovono Sano (group-C) won first, second and third respectively.

In men’s 800m race, Rokovituo Nipu (group-D), Thepfükhrietuo Rhatsu (group-D) and Bisekhotuo Gwirie (group-C) won first, second and third respectively.

In the women’s category, Neikethonuo Janet (group-D), Yavilhouno Sirie (group-D) and Seyievino Nagi (group-C) won first, second and third respectively.

Khrielhouvono Kitshü (group-A), Nourhebino Whiso (group-B) and Kereiseno Senotsu (group-C) won first, second and third in women’s long jump.

In men’s javelin throw, Vingusa Sano (group-C), Kevinguzo Nagi (group-D) and Kolierie Kuotsu (group-B) won first, second and third respectively.

In women’s triple jump, Khrielhouvono Kitshü (group-A), Kereikhono Nagi (group-C) and Nourhenei-i Medoze (group-C) secured first, second and third respectively.

In men’s shot put, Neisiezoto Medoze (group-C), Vizobilie Punyü (group-B) and Seketukho Nipu (group-D) won first, second and third respectively.

In women’s category, Neikethonuo Kruse from WAYO group-D emerged in first position while Vijano Nagi (group-C) and Rokokienuo Kruse (group-D) won second and third positions respectively.

In women’s javelin throw, Kikruzhanuo Rhatsu (group-D), Vizonei-ü Kruse (group-D) and Kedonino Peseyie (group-C) won first, second and third respectively.

In men’s 4x400m relay race, group-D and group-C won first and second.

In the women’s category, group-A was declared the champion.

In men’s 5000m race, Keviselhou Sirie (group-A), Thejasekho Sophi (group-B) and Kevilhukho Dolie (group-B) were declared the first, second and third respectively.

In women’s badminton, Megopheno Chase and Rüüvikhono Meyase from group-B defeated Kevisekho-ü Kuotsu and Neirietounuo Miasalhou of group-D.

In the men’s category, Nunelhuto Meyase and Thejazekho Kuotsu of group-B beat Zeanikho Miasalhou and Kezhangulie Medoze from group-D.

In badminton mixed doubles, Viriako Chase and Mhiesimeno Kuotsu from group-B defeated Mhiesilie Rhitso and Neikhotsono Vikhrie of group-A.

In mixed 4x400m relay race, group-D and group-C won first and second.

In women’s 3000m race, Neikethonuo Janet (group-D), Vizovono Sano (group-C) and Vizovono Senotsu (group-C) secured first, second and third.

In women’s Sepak Takraw, group-A defeated group-C while group-A beat group-B in the men’s category.

In women’s volleyball, Group-B defeated group-A while group-B beat group-D in the men’s category.

In football (men), group-D beat group-C. Following the events, the Naga style wrestling has been scheduled to take place on February 8 at Khuochiezie local ground.

6148
By Menuse-O Max Khieya Updated: Jan 25, 2022 9:00:20 pm
Website Design and Website Development by TIS