Our Correspondent
Kohima Oct. 28 (EMN): The two-day Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) fighting event called x1 championship concluded at the Kohima local ground (Khuochiezie) on Sat. Oct. 27.
The result of the fights comprising 32 fighters representing various gyms from across the NE region and other states are as follows:
Day-1 (Oct. 26) fight card
Bout 1 Straw-weight
Lolitsa L’thonger (The Combat Academy Nagaland) won against Parbin Ratne (All Contact Combat Arts Club Kohima) through unanimous decision.
Bout 2 Fly-weight
Ritik Choudhury (MMA Assam Sebastian Kharryngki) won with TKO in the first round against
Dastbi (Ray’s Combat Team Meghalaya)
Bout 3 – Featherweight
Wapang Pongen (Naga Bushido Dimapur) defeated Abhijit Gogoi (Dastbi MMA Assam) by submission in the first round.
Bout 4 Fly-weight
Mridul Saikia(Bidang MMA Assam) defeated John Ingtih (Ray’s Combat Team Meghalaya) by TKO in the first round.
Bout 5 Fly-weight
Reforming Marwin (Happy Red Rooster MMA Meghalaya) defeated Carnold Marboh(Ray’s Combat Team Meghalaya) by unanimous decision.
Bout 6 Light-weight
Elbin Bidang (MMA Assam) defeated Darren Kharshandy (Happy Red Rooster MMA Meghalaya) by TKO in the first round.
Bout – 7 Fly-weight
Arsenba Ozukum (The Combat Academy Nagaland) defeated Nikunj Sharma (Kings MMA Chandigarh) by unanimous decision.
Bout – 8 Middle-weight
Mohd. Abu Naseur (Combat Kinetics Tamil Nadu) won against Sameer Jhanjhotra (Kings MMA Chandigarh)
DAY – 2 (OCT.27) Fight card
Bout 1 Bantam-weight
Pynshngain Bareh (Ray’s Combat Team Meghalaya) defeated Rakesh Mahato (All Contact Combat Arts Club Kohima) by unanimous decision.
Bout 2 Fly-weight
Veinii Suffix (Combat Athletics Training Academy Manipur) knocked out Pratikshit Chowdhury (Dastbi MMA Assam) in the first round.
Bout 3 Welter-weight
Keyisuiding Lungalung (All Contact Combat Arts Club Kohima) knocked out Safikul Ahmed (Dastbi MMA Assam) in the second round.
Bout 4 Straw-weight
Syed Abu Nasser (Chennai) knocked out Mansh Rawat (Kings MMA Chandigarh) in the first round.
Bout 5 Catch-weight (68 Kgs)
Manish Mahanta (Bidang MMA Assam) knocked out Avizo Lanamai (Team Relentless Maharashtra) in the first round in 22 seconds.
Bout 6 Straw-weight
Matsung Ozukum (The Combat Academy Nagaland) knocked out Bharat Kumar (All Contact Combat Arts Club Kohima) in the first round.
Bout 7 Light-weight
Hemavi Ayemi (The Combat Academy Nagaland) knocked out Edilbert Ryngdongsngi (Ray’s Combat Team Meghalaya) in the first round.
Bout 8 Bantam-weight
Ritesh Paswan (Bidang MMA Assam) beat Mulinuba Molier (The Combat Academy Nagaland) in the third round.
It may be mentioned that the event was presented by 3E Nagaland as part of Combat Sports Festival 2018, in collaboration will X1 International and was sanctioned by the MMA India with Merchandise Partner USI Universal and Medical Partner of the event was Oking Hospital Kohima.